About Sue Adams

photo of Sue Adams My interest in family history was ignited by the death of Raymond Coulson, a cousin of my paternal grand-mother.  Tracking down the beneficiaries of his estate got me hooked and led me on to research the tales passed down the generations.  The story continues …


10 Comments on “About Sue Adams”

  1. Paul Wilson Round says:

    My grandfather was John Churchill Wilson. We have been researching the Wilson family. We have confirmed quite a lot of what you already have and have also learned from your site.

  2. Richard Batchelor says:

    Hi Sue
    I hope this comment makes sense – in a state of shock at the moment. My wife Kate (nee Wilson) is also descended from John Pearson Wilson, but through Joseph rather than your branch through Thomas. Kate’s father was also named John Pearson Wilson, and I had just Googled him to confirm a date, when I stumbled onto your site! Thank you! You get us three more generations back than I had got – from our common ancestor John Pearson to John and Sarah, I didn’t know John Pearson’s wife’s names other than “Sally”, and we can see where the “Pearson” came from. Kate’s branch has continued the tradition of using a family name as middle name – indeed, she is herself Katharine Pearson. I’m now going to see how many of my odd notes on the Wilsons buried at Churchill you have resolved. Excellent research – thanks again.
    Kind regards
    Richard Batchelor
    Richard Batchelor

  3. Joe Bailey says:

    Hi, i’m from the UK. I read your blog re Wilson and Aston Hal, Claverley, Shropshire. I am from the family whom until recently owned the hall. If you are still looking for information, feel free to email me. I’m actually in Utah later in the year! How weird!

  4. Elizabeth Christman. says:

    Hello Sue, many thanks for your email, which I received today. Yes I certainly still do our family tree and hope to for many years to come.

    I changed my email a few years sgo, but it was good thinking how you found it.

    I did contact your parents a couple years ago on Genes Reunited, but haven’t heard from them in a very long time.

    Bye for now, and great site you have here, take care, Elizabeth

  5. Susan Cartwright says:

    Hi Sue, I am currently investigating the history of my father’s family and based on my research using ancestry.co.uk it looks possible that one of John Pearson Wilson’s daughters, Mary Wilson, may have married my great, great, great grandfather, Henry Hopley (1838-1908). Before I start digging deeper on the Wilson side, does that information correlate with your research? Regards, Sue

    • Hi Sue

      Could you tell me what records on Ancestry make you think that Henry Hopley may have married Mary Wilson? Why do you think this Mary is the same person as John Pearson Wilson’s daughter? Did you use original records (e.g. census) or did you find these relationships on a family tree submitted by someone else? If so, were details of the sources given?

  6. Susan Cartwright says:

    Hi Sue, thanks for responding. Based on the UK census results from 1871 to 1911, Henry’s wife Mary was born in Stoke on Trent in Staffordshire in about 1841. Marriage records indicate that Henry married a Mary Wilson in Nantwich in 1861 (there’s a transcription error in Mary’s listing which means it doesn’t automatically come up in search results but looking at the original scanned document the volume and page number details match those of Henry). I then searched the 1841 census to find a Mary Wilson born in Staffordshire around 1841 and got the following listing http://search.ancestry.com.au/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1841&h=15703463&ti=5544&indiv=try&gss=pt&ssrc=pt_t23468163_p12766307142_kpidz0q3d12766307142z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgPLz0q3dpid
    As I can’t find any other Mary Wilson’s to match the time and place, it looks like it could be a match with John Pearson Wilson’s details. Cheers Sue

  7. Douglas Pardoe Wilson says:

    Hello. I am very interested in the Wilson family origins, and especially your page with that name. Apparently you descend from a different son of Matthew Wilson and Sarah Raybould,so our family records differ. My family recorded the origins of the family in a Wilson who was sent with forces belonging to Henry the IV to Wales to destroy a castle there, but no names or dates or intervening descendents are given. Matthew Wilson (b.1704) of Clent is (probably erroneously) recorded as marrying a Sarah Raybould from Carnes, Montgomery, Wales, not Carno, though of course she originated in Clent. The only available tree is relatively recent, not more than a century old, but our branch of the family did keep records which seem more or less compatible with yours. — I am Douglas son of Edward s.o. Frederick so. John s.o. John s.o. Thomas s.o. John s.o. Matthew.
    — dpw

  8. Lynne Cutts says:

    Hi Sue, Imagine my surprise when I came across my grandma and granddad Proctor photos on your web page. Julia and Billy were my dads mum and dad, he was Edward Ernest Proctor. My sister and I were beneficiaries of Raymond Coulson – so it seems we are distantly related!
    Lynne Cutts (nee Linda Proctor)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 800 other followers